MARTINEZ D. FERRELL v. STATE OF MARYLAND
[…] Under CR § 1-202:
Conspiracy-Limitation on punishment
The punishment of a person who is convicted of conspiracy may not exceed the maximum punishment for the crime that the person conspired to commit.CR § 1-202. In a nutshell, Appellant contends that the life sentence imposed for his conspiracy conviction is an illegal sentence because he was convicted of second-degree murder, but not first-degree murder, and a life sentence is permissible only for the latter. Compare CR § 2-201(b)(1) ("A person who commits a murder in the first degree . . . shall be sentenced to: (i) imprisonment for life without the possibility of parole; or (ii) imprisonment for life."); with CR § 2-204(b) ("A person who commits a murder in the second degree is guilty of a felony and on conviction is subject to imprisonment not exceeding 40 years.").