Ferreira v. Stratford Bd. of Zon. App.
[…] (Supplemental ROR, Item 14.) Ferreira now appeals from the board's decision. According to the minutes of the board's meeting, "[t]he Board discussed this matter and agreed that this use is not consistent with the surrounding residential neighborhood. After further discussion, the board felt that they would not be in favor of his petition." (Supplemental ROR, Item 14.)

JURISDICTION CT Page 10693

Ferreira sought location approval from the board for a used car dealership pursuant to General Statutes § 14-54 et seq. (ROR, Item 1.) Therefore, Ferreira's fight of appeal is governed by General Statutes § 14-57, which provides: "Any person aggrieved by the performance of any act provided for in this subpart (D) by such local authority may take an appeal therefrom to the superior court for the judicial district within which such town or city is situated, or in accordance with the provisions of section 4-183. Any such appeal shall be privileged." General Statutes § 14-57.

General Statutes § 14-54 provides: