Ferreira v. Stratford Bd. of Zon. App.
[…] JURISDICTION CT Page 10693

Ferreira sought location approval from the board for a used car dealership pursuant to General Statutes § 14-54 et seq. (ROR, Item 1.) Therefore, Ferreira's fight of appeal is governed by General Statutes § 14-57, which provides: "Any person aggrieved by the performance of any act provided for in this subpart (D) by such local authority may take an appeal therefrom to the superior court for the judicial district within which such town or city is situated, or in accordance with the provisions of section 4-183. Any such appeal shall be privileged." General Statutes § 14-57.

General Statutes § 14-54 provides:
Any person who desires to obtain a license for dealing in or repairing motor vehicles shall first obtain and present to the commissioner a certificate of approval of the location for which such license is desired from the selectmen or town manager of the town, the mayor of the city or the warden of the borough, wherein the business is located or is proposed to be located, except in any city or town having a zoning commission and a board of appeals, in which case such certificate shall be obtained from the board of appeals. In addition thereto, such certificate shall be approved by the chief of police where there is an organized police force or, where there is none, by the commander of the state police barracks situated nearest to such proposed location. The provisions of this section shall not apply to (1) a transfer of ownership to a spouse, child, brother, sister or parent of a licensee, (2) a transfer of ownership to or from a corporation in which a spouse, child, brother, sister or parent of a licensee has a controlling interest or (3) a change in ownership involving the withdrawal of one or more partners from a partnership.

According to General Statutes § 4-183 (c), Ferreira had forty-five days from the date the board mailed its decision to him to file an appeal.