Ferreira v. Homeport Ins. Co.
[…] The record shows the issue was extensively briefed before the trial court.

Resolution of this issue turns on whether, under section 366.2, defendants were required to file their claims for repayment of benefits against Mr. Ferreira's estate within a year of his death. With certain exceptions that are not relevant to this appeal, section 366.2 subdivision (a) provides: "If a person against whom an action may be brought on a liability of the person, whether arising in contract, tort, or otherwise, and whether accrued or not accrued, dies before the expiration of the applicable limitations period, and the cause of action survives, an action may be commenced within one year after the date of death, and the limitations period that would have been applicable does not apply."

Defendants argue that the time bar of section 366.2 does not apply in this case because their claims for promissory estoppel and unjust enrichment did not exist at the time of Mr. Ferreira's death.