Index No. HP 311375/22
[…] He again testified that he had given notices to Ms. Ferreira but had received no response.
On re-cross, Mr. Guillaume confirmed that Ms. Ferreira's order of protection applied only to him and not to any other person. When asked if this meant that nothing in the order of protection would prevent someone else from doing the repairs, he confirmed that he could send workers.
II. Criminal contempt standard, findings, and mandate.
Under Judiciary Law § 750(a)(3), a "court of record has power to punish for a criminal contempt, a person guilty of wilful disobedience to its lawful mandate." Unlike civil contempt, "the aim in a criminal contempt proceeding is solely to punish the contemnor for disobeying a court order, the penalty imposed being punitive rather than compensatory." Dept. of Envtl. Protection vs. Dept. of Envtl. Conservation, 70 N.Y.2d 233, 239 [1987].