Ferreira v. Frederick Cnty. Dep't of Soc. Servs.
[…] Ferreira." And they're right that Ms. Gordy, in her decision to deny the Ferreiras' request for an override, improperly characterized the brief as an "Appellate Court decision." But the ALJ acted within her discretion to admit it, see SG § 10-213(b) (permitting an ALJ to "admit probative evidence that reasonable and prudent individuals commonly accept in the conduct of their affairs and give probative effect to that evidence"), and the fact remained that Mr. Ferreira did have the criminal conviction on his record, and that he did serve a prison sentence for what qualified as an "other crime" under the COMAR regulations. Moreover, Mr.