Ferreira v. Ferreira
[…] The net proceeds from sale shall be awarded to [Cheryl] in accordance with and pursuant to Section VI above. . . .

. . . .

IX. Attorneys' Fees. Commensurate with Finding of Fact No. 69, [Cheryl] may make an appropriate request for attorneys fees, expert fees and investigation expenses. Otherwise, each party shall bear their own attorney's fees and costs.

Hawaii Revised Statutes § 580-47 (Supp. 2005) states, in relevant part:

Support orders; division of property, (a) Upon granting a divorce, or thereafter if, in addition to the powers granted in subsections (c) and (d), jurisdiction of those matters is reserved under the decree by agreement of both parties or by order of court after finding that good cause exists, the court may make any further orders as shall appear just and equitable (1) compelling the parties or either of them to provide for the support, maintenance, and education of the children of the parties; (2) compelling either party to provide for the support and maintenance of the other party; (3) finally dividing and distributing the estate of the parties, real, personal, or mixed, whether community, joint, or separate; and (4) allocating, as between the parties, the responsibility for the payment of the debts of the parties whether community, joint, or separate, and the attorney's fees, costs, and expenses incurred by each party by reason of the divorce.

It appears that "after finding that good cause exists," the family court may postpone its decision on the question whether it will order one party to pay "the attorney's fees, costs, and expenses incurred by each party by reason of the divorce."