Ferreira v. Ferreira
[…] I.

With the exception of the "special needs payment", the Amended Decree does not decide the dollar amount of the child support to be paid. It appears to leave that decision to the State of Hawai'i Child Support Enforcement Agency (CSEA). We conclude that the court is not authorized to delegate this duty to the CSEA. Hawaii Revised Statutes § 571-52.5 (1993) states as follows:

Guidelines to determine child support amounts. When the court establishes or modifies the amount of child support required to be paid by a parent, the court shall use the guidelines established under section 576D-7, except when exceptional circumstances warrant departure.

II.

In Section VII. C., the Amended Decree says that Cheryl is entitled to an award of $760,655.47 but neither the AFsOF nor the Amended Decree finds all of the ingredient values or lists the assets to which those ingredient values relate.

III.