Ferraro v. Nev. Dep't of Agric.
[…] Here, the provisions of NRCP 60(b) are inconsistent with the procedures set forth in NRS Chapter 233B. In a petition for judicial review, the district court sits as an appellate tribunal, not as a finder of fact. See NRS 233B.135. Thus, the statutes do not allow the district court to consider new evidence not already presented first to the appeals officer. See NRS 233B.135(1) ("Judicial review of a final decision of an agency must be . . . confined to the record."); NRS 233B.135(3) ("The court shall not substitute its judgment for that of the agency as to the weight of evidence on a question of fact."). NRS 233B.131 permits a petitioner to add additional evidence into the record, but the mechanism is expressly designed for presenting new evidence to the agency, not to the district court.