Kathryn Schwartzstein, Esq. of Smith+Schwartzstein LLC, attorneys for defendants/counterclaimants, Alfred V. Ferraro and Patricia Ferraro.
[…] Majority Members next argue that Curran provides no legal or factual support for his motion for summary judgment and as such the motion should be denied. Regarding Curran's claim for a provisional manager, Majority Members submit that the Court has already ruled on this, and since the, there have been no other support which would make such an appointment necessary at this time, and as such it should be denied.
N.J.S.A. 42:2C-48(b) provides:
(b) In a proceeding brought under paragraph (4) or (5) of subsection a. of this section, the court may order or a party may seek a remedy other than dissolution, including, but not limited to, the appointment of a custodian or one or more provisional managers. The court shall appoint a custodian or one or more provisional managers if it appears to the court that such an appointment may be in the best interests of the limited liability company and its members.N.J.S.A. 42:2C-48(b). The Court preliminarily notes that Curran's request for the appointment of a provisional manager was denied in the Court's December 10, 2019 order. Moreover, based on the above analysis regarding the findings of the Wiss report and the conduct of Majority Members, the Court does not find that appointment of a provisional manager is in the best interests of the LLCs. Accordingly, Curran's cross-motion for summary judgment on this claim is denied.
Next, Majority Members argue that Curran's motion as it relates to his claim for declaratory judgment must be denied.