Ferrarini v. Irgit
[…] The district court concluded that there was no genuine dispute that Ferrarini had notice of Defendants' assertion of ownership by November 8, 2015. Because the applicable statute of limitations requires that an action be brought within three years of the accrual date, the district court concluded that Ferrarini's claim was time barred. See 17 U.S.C. § 507(b) ("No civil action shall be maintained . . . unless it is commenced within three years after the claim accrued."). Ferrarini now appeals, arguing that ownership is not in dispute, and the district court therefore applied the wrong framework to the statute of limitations inquiry. We disagree.