Ferrari v. U.S. Bank, N.A.
[…] Because amendment would be futile, these claims are dismissed with prejudice. Plaintiff, however, may amend the complaint to include injunctive relief as a remedy for specific causes of action.

5. Cancellation of Instrument

Plaintiff's fifth cause of action alleges that the Trustee's Deed Upon Sale, the Deed of Trust, and the Note are "voidable, in that Defendants do not hold the original promissory note for the deed of trust to secure and the note and deed of trust are void based on fraud." See Complaint, ¶ 88-89.

California Civil Code § 3412 provides that court-ordered cancellation of a written instrument is appropriate if "there is a reasonable apprehension that if left outstanding it may cause serious injury to a person against whom it is void or voidable . . ." Cal. Civ. Code § 3412.

Plaintiff's "cancellation of instrument" claim fails for several reasons. First, while fraudulent loan documents might provide grounds for loan cancellation, plaintiff fails to plead a claim for fraud, as discussed below.