Ferrari N. Am. v. Crown Auto Deal
[…] Finally, Ferrari asserts that there is no basis for distinguishing the arbitration clause at issue from the other franchise agreement provisions which the Department is expressly authorized to interpret.

We conclude the hearing officer correctly denied the motion. Section 320.641(3) provides:

Any motor vehicle dealer whose franchise agreement is discontinued, canceled, not renewed, modified, or replaced may, within the 90-day notice period, file a petition or complaint for a determination of whether such action is an unfair or prohibited discontinuation, cancellation, nonrenewal, modification, or replacement. Agreements and certificates of appointment shall continue in effect until final determination of the issues raised in such petition or complaint by the motor vehicle dealer. A discontinuation, cancellation, or nonrenewal of a franchise agreement is unfair if it is not clearly permitted by the franchise agreement; is not undertaken in good faith; is not undertaken for good cause; or is based on an alleged breach of the franchise agreement which is not in fact a material and substantial breach.

The statute grants specific, limited authority. The Department is only authorized to determine whether the discontinuation, cancellation, nonrenewal, modification or replacement is "unfair or prohibited" if a timely complaint or petition is filed by the dealer. The Department has no statutory authority to enforce an arbitration provision contained in a franchise agreement.