Ferrari N. Am. v. Crown Auto Deal
[…] Ferrari North America, Inc., DOAH Case No. 94-1238, the hearing officer denied Ferrari's motion to dismiss, concluding that the dealership agreement is a contract and that neither the hearing officer nor the Department had statutory authority to interpret or enforce an arbitration provision in a contract between the parties. The hearing officer incorporated and adopted as his order the order in Coral Gables Imports, Inc., which provided:

The Department has been given some limited statutory authority to interpret franchise agreements. See the last sentence of Section 320.641(3), Florida Statutes, which by necessary implication authorizes the Department to determine whether certain specified action by a manufacturer "is not clearly permitted by the franchise agreement . . . or is based on an alleged breach of the franchise agreement which is not in fact a material and substantial breach." This limited statutory authority does not appear to be broad enough to encompass interpretation and enforcement of arbitration clauses in franchise agreements.