Ferrara v. Maturo
[…] The Maturo Defendants' Motion for Summary Judgment as to Count Three, therefore, is denied in all respects except as to Ferrara alleged deprivation of a property interest pursuant to the Fourteenth Amendment due process clause, based on his paid suspension.

4. Count Six: Retaliation Claim Under Connecticut Law

In Count Six, Ferrara raises claims under section 31-51q of the Connecticut General Statutes. See Am. Compl. ¶¶ 111-13. Section 31-51q provides that a plaintiff may seek damages from any employer, including a state employer, for discipline or discharge "on account of the exercise by such [plaintiff] of rights guaranteed by the first amendment to the United States Constitution or section 3, 4 or 14 of article first of the Constitution of the state, provided such activity does not substantially or materially interfere with the employee's bona fide job performance or the working relationship between the employee and the employer." Conn. Gen. Stat.§ 31-51q.

The Maturo Defendants seek summary judgment in their favor as to Ferrara's claims under section 31-51q, "for the same reasons the Defendants have requested that Counts One and Two be dismissed."