Ferncliff Cemetery Ass'n v. Beville
[…] Petitioner argues that as the prevailing party, it should be awarded attorney's fees as the Respondents: (1) failed to timely provide responsive documents or set a date certain for compliance with Petitioner's FOIL request pursuant to POL §89(3)(a) and the Town Code, (2) failed to respond to Petitioner's appeal of the constructive denial of the request within the statutory time, and (3) had no justifiable basis for denying Petitioner access to the records sought.

Public Officers Law §89(3)(a) states, in pertinent part:

(a) Each entity subject to the provisions of this article, within five business days of the receipt of a written request for a record reasonably described, shall make such record available to the person requesting it, deny such request in writing or furnish a written acknowledgement of the receipt of such request and a statement of the approximate date, which shall be reasonable under the circumstances of the request, when such request will be granted or denied, including, where appropriate, a statement that access to the record will be determined in accordance with subdivision five of this section...If an agency determines to grant a request in whole or in part, and if circumstances prevent disclosure to the person requesting the record or records within twenty business days from the date of the acknowledgement of the receipt of the request, the agency shall state, in writing, both the reason for the inability to grant the request within twenty business days and a date certain within a
reasonable period, depending on the circumstances, when the request will be granted in whole or in part.

To implement this FOIL provision, the Greenburgh Town Code at section 360-8(B)(1) provides:

A response shall be given within five business days of receipt of a request by:

(a) Informing a person requesting records that the request or portion of the request does not reasonably describe the records sought, including direction, to the extent possible, that would enable that person to request records reasonably described;

(b) Granting or denying access to records in whole or in part;

(c) Acknowledging the receipt of a request in writing, including an approximate date when the request will be granted or denied in whole or in part, which shall be reasonable under the circumstances of the request and shall not be more than 20 business days after the date of the acknowledgment, or, if it is known that circumstances prevent disclosure, within 20 business days from the date of such acknowledgment, providing