09-CV-1390 (KAM) (SMG).
[…] Thus, defendant is not subject to personal jurisdiction in New York under CPLR § 302(a)(3), even if plaintiff had alleged a distinct tort.
Another possible basis for personal jurisdiction over defendant in this case, albeit one that plaintiff did not assert, is 18 U.S.C. § 1965, civil RICO's venue and process provision. Title 18 U.S.C. § 1965(a) provides that "[a]ny civil action or proceeding under this chapter against any person may be instituted in the district court of the United States for any district in which such person resides, is found, has an agent, or transacts his affairs." Subsection (b) allows nationwide service of process for actions brought under § 1964 where "it is shown that the ends of justice require that other parties residing in any other district be brought before the court." 18 U.S.C. § 1965(b).