15-CV-3843 (GHW) (KNF)
[…] Thus, the Court finds that the plaintiff carried his "initial burden to state a claim that is not barred by the DFE." Molchatsky, 713 F.3d at 162.
Whether the United States Satisfied its Burden of Showing that DFE Applies
The defendants assert that "[d]ecisions about federal prison housing management are left to the discretion of BOP officials pursuant to 18 U.S.C. § 4042(a)(2) and internal BOP policies." However, the statute defining the duties of BOP is mandatory, not discretionary, directing that BOP "shall . . . provide suitable quarters and provide for the safekeeping, care, and subsistence of all persons charged with or convicted of offenses against the United States, or held as witnesses or otherwise." 18 U.S.C. § 4042(a)(2). Neither the complaint nor the answer contains any allegations referencing or related to "internal BOP policies," and the motion pursuant to Rule 12(c) must be determined on the pleadings only.