Fernandez v. United States Nat'l Park Serv.
[…] (Id. ¶ 5.) Congress tasked NPS with maintaining these natural environments. (Id. ¶ 14.) NPS does so following management policies and other written guidance. (Id. ¶¶ 15-17, Ex. 1 (NPS Management Policies) § 9.1 (General).) Relevant parts of the policies are discussed below.

Congress established the Gateway National Recreation Area “in order to preserve and protect for the use and enjoyment of present and future generations an area possessing outstanding natural and recreational features.” 16 U.S.C. § 460cc.

See 16 U.S.C. § 460cc-2(a) (“[T]he Secretary may utilize such statutory authority available to him for the conservation and management of wildlife and natural resources as he deems appropriate to carry out the purposes of this subchapter.”); see also 54 U.S.C. § 100101 (Organic Act) (formerly 16 U.S.C. § 1) (charging NPS to “conserve the scenery, natural and historic objects, and wild life in the [National Park] System units and to provide for the enjoyment of the scenery, natural and historic objects, and wild life in such manner