Fernandez v. State
[…] (emphasis in original)).

See id. at 319, 99 S.Ct. 2781 (upholding conviction where evidence was legally sufficient); Temple v. State, 390 S.W.3d 341, 363 (affirming judgment where evidence was legally sufficient to support a conviction).

Theft is defined as the unlawful appropriation of property with the intent to deprive the owner of the property. Appropriation is unlawful if it is, inter alia, without the owner's effective consent. Consent means, “assent in fact, whether express or apparent.” Consent is not effective if it is induced by deception or coercion.

Tex. Penal Code § 31.03(a).

Id. § 31.03(b)(1).

Id. § 1.07(a)(11).

Id. § 31.01(3)(A).

When the State charges theft by way of deception, it is bound to prove deception. Deception, as it is relevant to the case at bar, means, “failing to correct a false impression of law or fact that is likely to affect the judgment of another in the transaction, that the actor previously created or confirmed by words or conduct, and that the actor does not now believe to be true.”

Geick v. State, 349 S.W.3d 542, 548 (Tex.Crim.App.2011).

Tex. Penal Code § 31.01(1)(B).

To prove theft by deception, the State must show that the owner of the misappropriated property was induced to consent to its transfer because of a deceptive act of the defendant.