Fernandez v. State
[…] As relevant to the issue at hand, Fernandez's father-in-law testified that Fernandez was "continuously trying to extinguish the situation" between him and the victim. According to the father-in-law, Fernandez "was talking to the bouncer and telling him, 'It's my father-in-law. Leave him alone. We're just going to get the girls. They're in the bathroom. Once they come out, we're going to leave.' "

Based on this testimony from the father-in-law, the court admitted Fernandez's prior record under section 90.806(1), Florida Statutes (2021), which provides:

When a hearsay statement has been admitted in evidence, credibility of the declarant may be attacked and, if attacked, may be supported by any evidence that would be admissible for those purposes if the declarant had testified as a witness. Evidence of a statement or conduct by the declarant at any time inconsistent with the declarant's hearsay statement is admissible, regardless of whether or not the declarant has been afforded an opportunity to deny or explain it.

Under this rule, "[t]he State can use a defendant's prior convictions to impeach exculpatory hearsay statements of a defendant who does not testify but gets the statements into evidence through another witness." Freeman v. State, 74 So.3d 123, 125 (Fla. 1st DCA 2011).