Fernandez v. Penske Truck Leasing Co.
[…] Sagebrush Limited v. Carson City, 99 Nev. 204, 208 (1983). Plaintiffs apparently premise their negligence per se cause of action on an alleged violation of NRS § 483.610. See Compl. ¶ 57.

The statute in question requires that any renter of motor vehicles ensure that the person renting the vehicle is duly licensed and maintain records of all individuals that have rented motor vehicles for police inspection. See NRS § 483.610. Specifically, the statute requires:

1. No person shall rent a motor vehicle to any other person unless the latter person is then duly licensed under NRS 483.010 to 483.630, inclusive, or, in the case of a nonresident, then duly licensed under the laws of the state or country of his or her residence except a nonresident whose home state or country does not require that a driver be licensed.
2. No person shall rent a motor vehicle to another until the person has inspected the driver's license of the person to whom the vehicle is to be rented and compared and verified the signature thereon with the signature of such person written in his or her presence.
3. Every person renting a motor vehicle to another shall keep a record of the registration number of the motor vehicle so rented, the name and address of the person to whom the vehicle is rented, the number of the license of the latter person and the date and place when and where the license was issued. Such record shall be open to inspection by any police officer or officer of the Department.
NRS § 483.610.

The statute, as written, appears aimed at protecting members of the general public from the harms posed by unlicensed or incompetent drivers. The goal is ensuring public safety on the state's roads.