Index No. 907584-24
[…] Respondents argue that the requirement of the statute is actually that the Board use its "best efforts" to formulate its proposal using plain language (see Election Law § 4-108[7] [the Board "shall use best efforts to... meet the definition of plain language"]; but see id. § 4-108[5][a] ["plain language shall mean the form of the ballot proposal and abstract... shall be written in easily comprehended, concise language"][emphasis added]; id. § 4-108[1][d] [the text... shall contain an abstract of such proposed amendment, proposition or question, prepared by the state board of elections in plain language"][emphasis added]).