Index No. 907584-24
[…] "a. a descriptive title of up to fifteen words, which describes the topic, goal, or outcome of the ballot question in plain language];
b. a summary of the text ballot proposal of up to thirty words, written in plain language, that describes the change in policy to be adopted and not the legal mechanism; and
c. a statement of what a YES or NO vote means in up to thirty words written in plain language that identifies the practical outcome of each election result and not the legal mechanism" (Election Law § 4-108[2]).
The New York Attorney General ("AG") is to "advise in the preparation of such form of submission, and such recommendations shall be in plain language" (id. § 4-108[3]).
The BOE must also prepare an "abstract" of the proposed amendment in "plain language" (id. § 4-108[1][d]).
The 2023 amendments to section 4-108 also require, in order "[t]o evaluate compliance with the plain language requirements of this section," that "the state board of elections... calculate an Automated Readability Index ["ARI"] score, separately, for each statewide form of ballot proposal and abstract" (id. § 4-108[6]).