Index No. 907584-24
[…] Further, they contend that because the relief sought was in the nature of mandamus, it is only available to compel an agency to carry out a ministerial duty, which does not apply to the crafting of the form and abstract of a ballot proposition (see id. at 6-7).
The problem with this analysis is that there is a specific statute which provides for the proceeding brought and the relief sought here, which does not impose such a standard.
Under Election Law § 16-104(2), the "wording of the abstract or form of submission of any proposed amendment, proposition or question may be contested in a proceeding instituted by any person eligible to vote on such amendment, proposition or question." This provision "establishes a process for judicial review" of ballot provisions (see Snyder v Walsh, 41 Misc.3d 1213[A], *4 [Sup Ct, Albany County Oct 16, 2013]).