Index No. 907584-24
[…] Again, the question before me is not whether the Board has highlighted the aspects of the proposal that supporters would prefer, but whether the Board's draft is legally permissible under the plain language requirement.
Petitioners also make a somewhat different argument by highlighting the importance of abortion rights to the passage of the ERA: that the ballot question as presently drafted is improper because (1) it is misleading, in that it does not explain a central policy implication of the amendment; and (2) fails thereby to comply with the requirement in section 4-108[2] that it "describes the change in policy to be adopted and not the legal mechanism."
The central problem with these arguments arises out of the language of the amendment itself.