Fernandez v. N.Y. State Bd. of Elections
[…] But that is a non-sequitur. To the extent that a statutory grant of standing reflects a determination by the Legislature that the individual at issue has an interest in the proceeding, it says nothing about whether other parties can adequately represent that interest in a particular case. In any event, as noted by the Democratic Commissioners, party chairs are granted standing by this statute in contests regarding "[t]he form and content of any ballot, or portion thereof, to be used in an election, and the right to use any emblem design, party or independent body name" (Election Law § 16-104[1]), while all eligible voters have standing to challenge "[t]he wording of the abstract or form of submission of any proposed amendment, proposition or question" (id. § 16-104[2]). In short, as to the issue in this case, Kassar's recognized interest is no different from that of any other voter.