Fernandez v. Hertz Corporation
[…] We conclude that Hertz did not have such duties. Even if Hertz had such duties, no act or omission of Hertz caused Fernandez any damage. Accordingly, we affirm the summary judgment granted in favor of Hertz on Fernandezs negligence cause of action. We also affirm prior orders sustaining demurrers without leave to amend to causes of action for negligent and intentional misrepresentation, concealment, deceit, and violation of Penal Code section 135.

Penal Code section 135 provides: "Every person who, knowing that any book, paper, record, instrument in writing, or other matter or thing, is about to be produced in evidence upon any trial, inquiry, or investigation whatever, authorized by law, willfully destroys or conceals the same, with intent thereby to prevent it from being produced, is guilty of a misdemeanor."

BACKGROUND

A. Complaint (Violation of Penal Code section 135)