Fernandez v. Dzurenda
[…] Fernandez has not demonstrated that he is entitled to such a deduction. He was convicted of and sentenced pursuant to NRS 453.3385(3)(b) (1999) for trafficking in more than 28 grams of a controlled substance for crimes committed between January and June 2007. At that time, NRS 453.3385(3)(b) provided for a sentence of "a definite term of 25 years, with eligibility for parole beginning when a minimum of 10 years has been served." 1999 Nev. Stat., ch. 517, § 6, at 2640. At the same time, NRS 209.4465(7)(b) allowed for the deduction of statutory credits from minimum sentences only where the offender was not "sentenced pursuant to a statute which specifies a minimum sentence that must be served before a person becomes eligible for parole." 2003 Nev. Stat., ch. 426, § 8, 2578. NRS 453.3385(3)(b) (1999) specifies that offenders such as Fernandez must serve a minimum sentence (10 years) before becoming eligible for parole.