Fernandez v. Dzurenda
[…] NRAP 46A(c). This appeal therefore has been submitted for decision based on the pro se brief and the record. See NRAP 34(f)(3).

Fernandez claims that the Nevada Department of Corrections is not deducting statutory credits from his minimum controlling sentence pursuant to NRS 209.4465(7)(b). Fernandez has not demonstrated that he is entitled to such a deduction. He was convicted of and sentenced pursuant to NRS 453.3385(3)(b) (1999) for trafficking in more than 28 grams of a controlled substance for crimes committed between January and June 2007. At that time, NRS 453.3385(3)(b) provided for a sentence of "a definite term of 25 years, with eligibility for parole beginning when a minimum of 10 years has been served." 1999 Nev.