Fernandez v. Department of Army
[…] That section was replaced by section 4311(a) of the USERRA, which provides that:

A person who is a member of, applies to be a member of, performs, has performed, applies to perform, or has an obligation to perform service in a uniformed service shall not be denied initial employment, reemployment, retention in employment, promotion, or any benefit of employment by an employer on the basis of that membership, application for membership, performance of service, application for service, or obligation.

38 U.S.C. § 4311(a) (emphasis added).

In 1998, Congress again amended the USERRA. by enacting the Veterans Program Enhancement Act of 1998 ("VPEA"). Under Section 4324(c) of the VPEA: "The Merit Systems Protection Board shall adjudicate any complaint brought before the Board pursuant to subsection (a)(2)(A) or (b), without regard as to whether the complaint accrued before, on, or after October 13, 1994." 38 U.S.C. § 4324(c), as amended by VPEA, Pub.L. No. 105-368 § 213, 1998 U.S.C.C.A.N. (112 Stat.) 3315, 3331 (effective November 11, 1998).