Fernandez v. City of New York
[…] Defendants argue that a jury could reasonably conclude, based on these facts, that plaintiff's behavior constituted an implied assumption of risk for the subsequent gunshot injuries plaintiff sustained only seconds thereafter during the course of plaintiff's arrest. In determining whether to charge the jury on the affirmative defense of implied assumption of risk the court is bound to consider the facts in the light most favorable to defendants. ( McCummings v. New York City Tr. Auth., 81 N.Y.2d 923.)

CPLR 1411 provides in pertinent part: "In any action to recover damages for personal injury * * * the culpable conduct attributable to the claimant * * * including contributory negligence or assumption of risk, shall not bar recovery, but the amount of damages otherwise recoverable shall be diminished [by] the culpable conduct which caused the damages."

Notwithstanding the enactment of CPLR 1411 in 1975, two separate doctrines of assumption of risk emerged in the case law.