Fernandez v. Brich
[…] It follows, a fortiori, that WMATA is not an ‘authority of the Government of the United States' within the meaning of § 701(b)(1) of the APA.”).

The URA defines “State agency” as “any department, agency, or instrumentality of a State or of a political subdivision of a State, any department, agency, or instrumentality of 2 or more States or of 2 or more political subdivisions of a State or States, and any person who has the authority to acquire property by eminent domain under State law.” 42 U.S.C. § 4601(3). “Displacing agency” is defined as “any Federal agency carrying out a program or project, and any State, State agency, or person carrying out a program or project with Federal financial assistance, which causes a person to be a displaced person.” § 4601(11) (emphasis added); see also Proposed SAC ¶ 14 (alleging VDOT is a “State agency” and “displacing agency”).

Plaintiffs rely on Clear Sky Car Wash, LLC v.