Fernandez v. Brich
[…] Id. (citing 49 CFR § 24.10(g)). Additionally, that regulation does not authorize federal judicial review over state agencies, but rather directs agencies-federal or state-to decide appeals submitted by benefit applicants and to “advise” applicants of their right to judicial review of those agency appellate decisions. 49 C.F.R. § 24.10(g); see also § 24.2 (defining “Agency” as “the Federal Agency, State, State Agency, or person that acquires real property or displaces a person”). Further, although the Virginia Administrative Process Act and the regulations implementing the VRAA provide for state judicial review of VDOT's benefit determinations, neither authorizes federal judicial review, even when read alongside the URA's implementing regulations.