Civil Action 2:20-cv-00103 (ES) (CLW)
[…] McDonough refers to this system as the “Wheel of Death.” Id. at ¶¶ 50-65. Plaintiffs allege that, due to their objecting to these and similar policies, they have fallen “out of grace” with McDonough, resulting in their being retaliated and discriminated against by Defendants. Id. at ¶¶ 69-70. Notable examples include:
Under N.J.S.A. 40A:14-181.2, “[a] State, county or municipal police department or force . . . shall not establish any quota for arrests or citations. The department or force may, however, collect, analyze and apply information concerning the number of arrests and citations in order to ensure that a particular officer or group of officers does not violate any applicable legal obligation.” Additionally, “[t]he department or force shall not use the number of arrests or citations issued by a law enforcement officer as the sole criterion for promotion, demotion, dismissal, or the earning of any benefit provided by the department or force.