23CV777-GPC(AHG)
[…] However, less apparent is whether Fernandez-Lawson can proceed as a judgment creditor in this case under California Insurance Code section 11580(b)(2). Therefore, because the parties have not addressed the legal basis for her to proceed as a judgment creditor, the Court also declines to address it. As such, the Court DENIES Plaintiffs and Defendant's motions for summary judgment on the breach of the implied duty of good faith and fair dealing by Fernandez-Lawson as judgment creditor.
California Insurance Code § 11580 provides that every liability insurance policy issued in California must include “[a] provision that whenever judgment is secured against the insured . . . in an action based upon bodily injury, death, or property damage, then an action may be brought against the insurer on the policy and subject to its terms and limitations, by such judgment creditor to recover on the judgment.” Cal. Ins. Code § 11580(b)(2).
1. Legal Standard on Breach of the Implied Duty of Good Faith and Fair Dealing