Fernandez v. Pagan
[…] However, the complaint rests on a different theory entirely—one that plaintiffs have emphasized through most of their briefing on the motion to

dismiss in the trial court and which we think is clear in their complaint.

¶ 20 The trial court did not reach NNCS's alternative arguments that this action failed to state a claim for willful and wanton conduct or was barred by the Local Governmental and Governmental Employees Tort Immunity Act (745 ILCS 10/2-201 (West 2016)). Of course any claim against NNCS must fall within the exception to immunity for the school under that Act. Under section 3-108(a):

"Except as otherwise provided in this Act, neither a local public entity nor a public employee who undertakes to supervise an activity on or the use of any public property is liable for an injury unless the local public entity or public employee is guilty of willful and wanton conduct in its supervision proximately causing such injury." 745 ILCS 10/3-108(a) (West 2016).

The Tort Immunity Act defines "willful and wanton conduct" as: