Fernandes v. Skanska USA Building Inc.
[…] The same insurer had also provided a worker's compensation policy. The parties apparently did not dispute the premise that § 29(1) of New York Workers' Compensation Law ("WCL") would give the insurer a lien to recover its worker's compensation payments from its liability obligation, provided that the WCL had mandated those payments. Turner filed a motion to extract from the alleged lien attorney's fees-attorney's fees on top of the monies already contemplated by the settlement agreement. Id at 59. The Second Circuit affirmed the denial of Turner's motion on the grounds that "there was no § 29(1) lien to begin with. Inasmuch as § 29(1) explicitly limits its application to those `not in the same employ,' the statute articulates a clear intent to exclude employers." Id. at 61. Instead, WCL states that the workers' compensation insurer "shall have a lien on the proceeds of any recovery from [the third-party tortfeasor]." Id.

In the present case, if Travelers had paid the $1.5 million pursuant to a general liability policy issued to Ruttura, no lien would have existed pursuant to the reasoning in Turner. But that is not what happened in this case.