03-03-2017
[…] (Ibid.) "The 'cornerstone' of the UIFSA is the concept of 'continuing, exclusive jurisdiction,' . . . ." (Id. at p. 969; see also In re Marriage of Gerkin, supra, 161 Cal.App.4th at p. 612.)
Senate Bill No. 646 (2015-2016 Reg. Sess.), which adopted the 2008 amendments to the UIFSA, took effect on January 1, 2016. (Stats. 2015, ch. 493, § 5, eff. Jan. 1, 2016; see County of Los Angeles Child Support Services Department v. Superior Court (2015) 243 Cal.App.4th 230, 237, fn. 1.) The UIFSA was previously section 4900 et seq.
When the family court issued the October 6, 2005 order, former section 4909 stated: "A tribunal of this state issuing a support order consistent with the law of this state has continuing, exclusive jurisdiction over a spousal support order throughout the existence of the support obligation. A tribunal of this state may not modify a spousal support order issued by a tribunal of another state having continuing, exclusive jurisdiction over that order under the law of that state." (Former § 4909, subd. (f).) The effect of these provisions is that the California superior court, as a "tribunal of this state" (former § 4902 ["The superior court is the tribunal of this state"], now § 5700.103, subd.