Fernandes v. Bruce
[…] The Appellant also asserts that the Ethics Commission's opinion incorrectly concluded that Rivers was not required to recuse himself during the public comment portion of the hearing as there is no public comment portion to a zoning board hearing. According to the Appellant, Rivers' statements and business relationship with Michaud deprived him of a full and fair reconsideration of his application.

Section 36-14-5 states in pertinent part:

"(a) No person subject to this code of ethics shall have any interest, financial or otherwise, direct or indirect, or engage in any business, employment, transaction, or professional activity, or incur any obligation of any nature, which is in substantial conflict with the proper discharge of his or her duties or employment in the public interest and of his or her responsibilities as prescribed in the laws of this state, as defined in § 36-14-7. . . . .
(f) No business associate of any person subject to this code of ethics shall represent him or herself or any other person, or act as an expert witness before the state or municipal agency of which the person is a member or by which the person is employed unless:
(1) He or she shall first advise the state or municipal agency of the nature of his or her business relationship with the person subject to this code of ethics; and
(2) The person subject to this code of ethics shall recuse him or herself from voting on or otherwise participating in the agency's consideration and disposition of the matter at issue."

In response, the Appellees argue that the Appellant received a fair, unbiased hearing. The Appellees point to the Ethics Commission's opinion stating that Rivers was not required to recuse himself from participating in the Zoning Board's reconsideration.