Fernandes v. Bruce
[…] The hearings were held before board members LeClaire, Frechette, Rivers, Dumais, and Masse. The Appellant presented several witnesses in support of his application, including a registered architect, a registered civil engineer, and a former Woonsocket city planner. James Cournoyer and Roland Michaud (Michaud) spoke in opposition of the application. After the close of the hearing, board members Masse, Frechette, and Chairman LeClaire voted in favor of the application, and board members Rivers and Dumais voted against it, resulting in a denial.

Pursuant to § 45-24-57(2)(iii), "[t]he concurring vote of four (4) of the five (5) members of the zoning board of review sitting at a hearing are required to decide in favor of an applicant on any matter within the discretion of the board upon which it is required to pass under the ordinance, including variances and special-use permits."

It is particularly noteworthy that prior to the initial hearing on July 9, 2012, Rivers told Fagnant, a board member who had recused himself from hearing the case, that he had already decided to vote against the application. In a deposition, Fagnant testified to the conversation as follows: