# 2013-032-038 Claim No. 118443 Motion No. M-82846
[…] In New York State, a covered person may not recover for non-economic loss against another covered person, for personal injuries arising out of a motor vehicle accident, except where a serious injury has been sustained (Insurance Law § 5104 [a]). Accordingly, in order to recover for non-economic loss against defendant, a claimant is required to plead and prove that she sustained a serious injury as defined by Insurance Law § 5102 (d) (Zecca v Riccardelli, 293 AD2d 31 [2d Dept 2002]; Licari v Elliott, 57 NY2d 230, 235 [1982]).
A "covered person" is defined in section 5102 (j) of the Insurance Law as "any pedestrian injured through the use or operation of, or any owner, operator or occupant of, a motor vehicle which has in effect the financial security required" by the Vehicle and Traffic Law.
A "serious injury" is defined in section 5102 (d) of the Insurance law as:
"a personal injury which results in death; dismemberment; significant disfigurement; a fracture; loss of a fetus; permanent loss of use of a body organ, member, function or system; permanent consequential limitation of use of a body organ or member; significant limitation of use of a body function or system; or a medically determined injury or impairment of a non-permanent nature which prevents the injured person from performing substantially all of the material acts which constitute such person's usual and customary daily activities for not less than ninety days during the one hundred eighty days immediately following the occurrence of the injury or impairment."