TC-MD 220020N
[…] ORS 20.075(1)(f). After failing to receive a response to Defendant's RFP, Defendant's counsel reached out to Plaintiff's counsel several times in February and March 2023 to give Plaintiff another chance to respond and avoid Defendant's filing of a motion to compel. Plaintiff's counsel demonstrated a lack of diligence to pursue settlement of the dispute by either failing to respond or responding with an unfulfilled promise to produce the requested discovery.
"The amount that the court has awarded as a prevailing party fee under ORS 20.190." ORS 20.075(1)(g). The prevailing party fee under ORS 20.190 is not typically available in this court. Johnson v. Dept. of Rev., TC 3802, 1996 WL 622215 (Or Tax, Oct 23, 1996).
"Such other factors as the court may consider appropriate under the circumstances of the case." ORS 20.075(1)(h). As an additional factor, the court notes that Plaintiff made statements to the court that it failed to support with evidence despite the opportunity to do so.