Court of Appeals Case No. 20A-MI-1429
[…] Rowe , 813 N.E.2d at 1234. "We presume the legislature intended the language to be applied in a logical manner consistent with the statute's underlying policy and goals." Id. (quoting Anglin v. State , 787 N.E.2d 1012, 1016 (Ind. Ct. App. 2003), trans. denied (2004)). "Where the language of the statute is clear and unambiguous, there is nothing to construe." Nash v. State , 881 N.E.2d 1060, 1063 (Ind. Ct. App. 2008), trans. denied.
[15] Here, there is nothing to construe. I.C. § 34-24-1-2(b) requires the prosecuting attorney to "file an affidavit of probable cause with a circuit or superior court in the county in which the seizure occurred not later than seven (7) days after the date of the seizure." The trial court must then make a determination as to probable cause for the seizure and "[i]f the court does not find probable cause ..., it shall order the property returned to the owner of record." Id.