No. 5:03-CV-96 (HGM/GHL).
[…] Kasson, 581 F.Supp. 170, 174 (N.D.N.Y. 1983) (noting officer's consultation with the District Attorney making probable cause determination).
The Misdemeanor of Criminal Sale of Marihuana in the Fifth Degree provides that:
A person is guilty of criminal sale of marihuana in the fifth degree when he knowingly and unlawfully sells, without consideration, one or more preparations, compounds, mixtures or substances containing marihuana and the preparations, compounds, mixtures or substances are of an aggregate weight of two grams or less; or one cigarette containing marihuana.
N.Y. PENAL LAW § 221.35 (2006). The term "sell" as stated in § 221.35 is defined, under N.Y. PENAL LAW § 220.00(1) (2006), as meaning "to sell, exchange, give or dispose of to another, or to offer or agree to do the same."
Smegelsky needed enough evidence of a violation of § 221.35 to establish probable cause in order to charge Angela Ferlito with a B Misdemeanor of Criminal Sale of Marihuana in the Fifth Degree, but was not required to obtain evidence sufficient to support a conviction on such a charge.