No. 5:03-CV-96 (HGM/GHL).
[…] Murphy, 118 F.3d at 949 (citing MacLeay v. Arden Hill Hospital, 164 A.D.2d 228, 230-31, 563 N.Y.S.2d 333, 334-35 (3d Dep't 1990); Miller v. Star, 123 A.D.2d 750, 751, 507 N.Y.S.2d 223, 224 (2d Dep't 1986); Hygh, 961 F.2d at 368 ("as a matter of law" a dismissal in the interests of justice "cannot provide the favorable termination required as the basis for a claim of malicious prosecution").
Here, Plaintiffs have failed to establish a favorable termination for Angela Ferlito. Judge Metcalf dismissed the case on two grounds: (1) in the interest of justice pursuant to Criminal Procedure Law § 170.30 and (2) based on insufficiency of the Accusatory Instrument. Dkt. No. 29, Arraignment/Disposition, City Court of the State of New York, County of Oswego 2:18-3:7. Section 170.30 of the Criminal Procedure Law specifies that a "dismissal is required in furtherance of justice, within the meaning of section 170.40." N.Y. CRIM. PROC. LAW § 170.30 (2006). In Breen v.