C.A. No. 03C-07-090-MMJ.
[…] Plaintiffs' medical expert witness, Marvin A. Krane, M.D., was deposed on September 29, 2004. Dr. Krane concluded: "I absolutely do not criticize or have any opinions as to the hospital or Dr. Payne. This is strictly a Vakili instituted deviation."
Section 6853 of title 18 of the Delaware Code requires: "No liability shall be based upon asserted negligence unless expert medical testimony is presented as to the alleged deviation from the applicable standard of care in the specific circumstances of this case and as to the causation of the alleged personal injury. . . ." As of this date, Plaintiffs do not have an expert witness who has expressed an opinion that either Dr. Payne or the Medical Center has engaged in negligent conduct with regard to Plaintiffs.