No. CA2008-11-283.
[…] Miller Pavement Maintenance, Inc., Franklin App. Nos. 00AP-1146 and 00AP-1460, 2001-Ohio-4111, ¶ 55. "An employee may assert a claim under this statute only if he alleges and proves that he was demoted or dismissed, not because of his job-related injury, but rather because of his pursuit of a workers' compensation claim." Blair v. Milford Exempted Village School Dist. Bd. of Edn. (1989), 62 Ohio App.3d 424, 431, abrogated on other grounds by Coolidge v. Riverdale Local School Dist., 100 Ohio St.3d 141, 2003-Ohio-5357.
R.C. 4123.90 states in pertinent part: "[n]o employer shall discharge, demote, reassign, or take any punitive action against any employee because the employee filed a claim or instituted, pursued or testified in any proceedings under the workers' compensation act for an injury or occupational disease which occurred in the course of and arising out of his employment with that employer."
{¶ 13} Courts in Ohio have addressed claims filed pursuant to R.C. 4123.90 under a burden-shifting framework. See, e.g., Young v. Stelter Brinck, Ltd., 174 Ohio App.3d 221, 2007-Ohio-6510, ¶ 20-21; Wysong v. Jo Ann Stores, Inc., Montgomery App. No. 21412, 2006-Ohio-4644, ¶ 10; Rollison v.