See Ferguson v. Premier Homes, Inc., 303 Ga. App. 614, 617, 695 S.E.2d 56 (2010) ; Hagadorn v. Prudential Ins. Co., 267 Ga. App. 143, 146, 598 S.E.2d 865 (2004). However, "one is not chargeable with negligence in failing to discover and remedy a danger in the property which he could not have discovered by the exercise of ordinary care, or which has not existed for a sufficient time to charge him with the duty of discovering it."
Because Cook was working for SMG’s subcontractor, he "was an invitee to whom [SMG] owed a duty under OCGA § 51-3-1 to use ordinary care to keep the premises safe." Ferguson v. Premier Homes, 303 Ga. App. 614, 615 n. 1, 695 S.E.2d 56 (2010). Under that Code section, "[w]here an owner or occupier of land, by express or implied invitation, induces or leads others to come upon his premises for any lawful purpose, he is liable in damages to such persons for injuries caused by his failure to exercise ordinary care in keeping the premises and approaches safe." OCGA § 51-3-1.
The duty imposed under OCGA § 51–3–1 does not make a premises owner an insurer of an invitee's safety—rather, it “requires the exercise of ordinary care to protect the invitee from unreasonable risks of harm of which the premises owner has superior knowledge.” Ferguson v.