Ferguson v. Oakland Cnty. Rd. Comm'n
[…] The Governmental Tort Liability Act (GTLA) mandates that "except as otherwise provided in this act, a governmental agency is immune from tort liability if the governmental agency is engaged in the exercise or discharge of a governmental function." MCL 691.1407(1). The other sections of the GTLA contain narrow, specified exceptions to governmental immunity from tort claims. See In re Bradley Estate, 494 Mich 367, 378; 835 NW2d 545 (2013).

As used in the statute, the term "governmental agency" is much broader than its wording suggests and includes: "this state or a political subdivision." MCL 691.1401(a). In turn, "political subdivision" encompasses both "municipal corporations" and "count[ies]." MCL 691.1401(e).

"Governmental function" is defined as "an activity that is expressly or impliedly mandated or authorized by constitution, statute, local charter or ordinance, or other law." MCL 691.1401(b).

MCL 691.1402(1) is one such section, and at the time relevant to this case, it stated in part:

[E]ach governmental agency having jurisdiction over a highway shall maintain the highway in reasonable repair so that it is reasonably safe and convenient for public travel.