Ferguson v. Lockheed Martin Vought Systems Corp.
[…] A cause of action that does not allege a violation of a fiduciary duty, e.g., a cause of action not brought pursuant to Part 4, is not governed by the limitations period contained in section 1113.") As statedsupra, Plaintiff has not alleged a claim for breach of fiduciary duty — but rather has alleged a claim for benefits.

Even if Plaintiff had pled a claim for breach of fiduciary duty, it would be barred by § 1113's statute of limitations. Section 1113 states that" no action may be commenced . . . after the earlier of (1) six years after (A) the date of the last action which constituted a part of the breach or violation, or (B) in the case of an omission, the latest date on which the fiduciary could have cured the breach or violation, or (2) three years after the earliest date on which the plaintiff had actual knowledge of the breach or violation." 29 U.S.C. § 1113 (emphasis added).