18 Civ. 11625 (GBD)
[…] (quoting Elliott v. City of New York, 95 N.Y.2d 730, 734 (N.Y. 2001)), and summary' judgment is appropriate when there is no dispute that a driver violated such a statute, see e.g, Marrero v. Air Brook Limousine, No. 13-CV-2791 (CM), 2014 WL 1623706 at *5 (S.D.N.Y. Apr. 23,2014). Defendants here argue that summary judgment is appropriate because the accident was “caused solely by the negligence of the [P]laintiff' when Plaintiff changed lanes in violation of New York's Vehicle and Traffic Law § 1128. (Defs' Mot. at 1.)
Because this action is before this Court on diversity jurisdiction, (Compl. at 1-2), substantive state law governs.
Section 1128 requires that, “[w]henever any roadway has been divided into two or more clearly marked lanes for traffic ... [a] vehicle shall be driven as nearly as practicable entirely within a single lane and shall not be moved from such lane until the driver has first ascertained that such movement can be made with safety.” VTL § 1128(a).
Resolving Defendants' motion turns on what happened in the critical few moments leading up to the collision. And what happened is in dispute.