Ferguson v. Derrick Morton & Phila. Cycle Ctr.
[…] Morton was a prior customer of PCC's, having purchased a scooter previously. There was no evidence presented that he had ever operated any vehicle in an unsafe manner, or that PCC had reason to believe he would. He did, in fact, have a valid driver's license. The sole fact that he was not properly licensed to operate a motorcycle - and that PCC may have violated Section 1574 of the Motor Vehicle Code by allowing him to do so - is not determinative.

75 Pa.C.S. § 1574 provides that a person is guilty of a summary offense if he "authorize[s] or permit[s] a motor vehicle owned by him or under his control to be driven upon any highway by any person who is not authorized under this chapter or who is not licensed for the type or class of vehicle to be driven." 75 Pa.C.S. § 1574(a).

In Chamberlain v. Riddle , 38 A.2d 521, 523 (Pa.