Ferguson v. Derrick Morton & Phila. Cycle Ctr.
[…] Therefore, Morton is not a party to this appeal.

The facts underlying Ferguson's claim are as follows. On June 5, 2010, Derrick Morton purchased a red Suzuki motorcycle from PCC. Prior to completing the transaction, PCC's sales manager made a copy of Morton's driver's license and insurance card. See N.T., 7/31/2012, at 38, 48, 68-69. Although Morton had a valid license to drive an automobile, he did not have the proper Class M certification to operate a motorcycle.

See 75 Pa.C.S. § 1504(d)(4) ("A Class M license shall be issued to those persons who have demonstrated their qualifications to operate a motorcycle.").

At approximately 10:00 p.m. that evening, Ferguson was struck by Morton's Suzuki motorcycle as she crossed the street in front of her house. N.T., 7/30/2011, 74-75. Her daughter, Isis, who witnessed the accident, testified that, after the motorcycle struck her mother, it hit two cars.