Ferguson v. Composite State Bd. Medical Examiners
[…] At the hearing on the petition, the Congregation verbally amended its pleading to include within it an appeal from the decision of the local governing body.

  9. Carson v. Brown

    348 Ga. App. 689 (Ga. Ct. App. 2019)   Cited 12 times
    Holding that where government officials were sued in a mandamus action, they were not in privity with their government agency for res judicata purposes because "mandamus is a personal action against a public official, not against the government"

    Id. (citing OCGA § 5-6-34 (a) (7), which provides that "[a]ppeals may be taken to the Supreme Court and the Court of Appeals from the following judgments and rulings of the superior courts, the constitutional city courts, and such other courts or tribunals from which appeals are authorized by the Constitution and laws of this state: ... All judgments or orders granting or refusing to grant mandamus or any other extraordinary remedy, except with respect to temporary restraining orders").Id. ; see Ferguson v. Composite State Bd. of Med. Examiners , 275 Ga. 255, 255, 564 S.E.2d 715 (2002) ("[T]he underlying subject matter listed in the discretionary appeal statute prevails over the procedural judgment listed in the direct appeal statute.").Selke , 295 Ga. at 629, 759 S.E.2d 853.