Citing Sprayberry v. Dougherty County, 273 Ga. 503 ( 543 S.E.2d 29) (2001), overruled inFerguson v. Composite State Bd. c., 275 Ga. 255, 258 ( 564 S.E.2d 715) (2002), this Court issued an order in which we determined that the County had the right to directly appeal the trial court's issuance of the writ of mandamus compelling the county to issue a special use permit, and granted the application pursuant to OCGA § 5-6-35(j). At the hearing on the petition, the Congregation verbally amended its pleading to include within it an appeal from the decision of the local governing body.
Id. (citing OCGA § 5-6-34 (a) (7), which provides that "[a]ppeals may be taken to the Supreme Court and the Court of Appeals from the following judgments and rulings of the superior courts, the constitutional city courts, and such other courts or tribunals from which appeals are authorized by the Constitution and laws of this state: ... All judgments or orders granting or refusing to grant mandamus or any other extraordinary remedy, except with respect to temporary restraining orders").Id. ; see Ferguson v. Composite State Bd. of Med. Examiners , 275 Ga. 255, 255, 564 S.E.2d 715 (2002) ("[T]he underlying subject matter listed in the discretionary appeal statute prevails over the procedural judgment listed in the direct appeal statute.").Selke , 295 Ga. at 629, 759 S.E.2d 853.