Ferguson v. Commonwealth of Pennsylvania
[…] Plaintiff responds that Krowl and Massey are not entitled to sovereign immunity on Count II. Plaintiff points out that the complaint does not specifically allege assault and battery, although these are listed under "injuries and damages;" rather, Count II asserts a claim of negligence.

Plaintiff further argues that her negligence claim falls under the vehicle liability exception to sovereign immunity found in 42 Pa. C.S.A. § 8522(b). That exception to sovereign immunity provides as follows:

The following acts by the Commonwealth party may result in the imposition of liability on the Commonwealth and the defense of sovereign immunity shall not be raised to claims for damages caused by (1) the operation of any motor vehicle in the possession or control of the Commonwealth party. As used in this paragraph, "motor vehicle" means any vehicle which is self propelled and any attachment thereto, including vehicles operated by rail, through water or in the air.
42 Pa.C.S.A. § 8522(b).