Ferguson v. Commonwealth
[…] Although somewhat difficult to follow, Ferguson's argument before the trial court appeared to be that his counsel was ineffective because he failed to object that John Arms's testimony was contradictory to that of Mark Arms, in that Mark Arms testified that Ferguson put the gun to his head whereas John Arms testified that Ferguson waived the gun in the air. The trial court appointed counsel from the Department of Public Advocacy (DPA) to represent Ferguson. However, after undertaking a review of the record in accordance with KRS 31.110(2)(c), appointed counsel moved the trial court for permission to withdraw on the basis that the proceeding was "not a proceeding that a reasonable person with adequate means would be willing to bring at his or her own expense." Id. The trial court granted counsel's motion. Following a response by the Commonwealth, the trial court denied Ferguson's motion without an evidentiary hearing. This appeal followed.

Kentucky Rules of Criminal Procedure.

Kentucky Revised Statutes. --------

II. Analysis