No. 3:15-cv-01532-SU
[…] Scharf's persistence or "short and simple instructions" limitations.
Second, the Social Security Administration correlates jobs with SVP 3-4 ratings to semi-skilled work and jobs with SVP 1-2 ratings to unskilled work. Soc. Sec. Ruling (SSR) 00-4 ("unskilled work corresponds to an SVP of 1-2; semi-skilled work corresponds to an SVP of 3-4"), available at 2000 WL 1898704, at *3. Regulations define unskilled work as "work which needs little or no judgment to do simple duties that can be learned on the job in a short period of time." 20 C.F.R. § 416.968(a). Semi-skilled work is defined as "work which needs some skills but does not require doing the more complex work duties." 20 C.F.R. § 416.968(b). Based on the definitions, SVP 3-4 jobs are semi-skilled and require an ability to understand more than simple instructions, while SVP 1-2 unskilled jobs can be performed by a person with a limitation to "simple" and "short" instructions.