CR-2023-0374
[…] Code 1975, and § 15-18-6, Ala. Code 1975.
Section 15-18-6, Ala. Code 1975, provides:
"An escapee from a state penal institution who is recaptured and returned to custody shall be credited with all of his actual time spent incarcerated within the State of Alabama prior to his transfer and return to the custody of Board of Corrections (penal system). The actual time spent incarcerated pending return to custody of the Board of Corrections (penal system) shall be certified by the sheriff on forms to be prescribed by the Board of Corrections."
Before its amendment in 2018, § 15-18-5 provided:
"Upon conviction and imprisonment for any felony or misdemeanor, the sentencing court shall order that the convicted person be credited with all of his actual time spent incarcerated pending trial for such offense. The actual time spent incarcerated pending trial shall be certified by the circuit clerk or district clerk on forms to be prescribed by the Board of Corrections."See Moore v. State, 40 So.3d 750, 753 (Ala.Crim.App.2009) ("'A defendant's sentence is determined by the law in effect at the time of the commission of the offense.' Davis v. State, 571 So.2d 1287, 1289 (Ala.Crim.App.1990).").