CR-2023-0374
[…] (Id.) Ferguson's bare assertions do not show that the circuit court erred in finding that his claim about the correction of records is now moot.
According to the affidavit the State provided from Alcornelia Terry, the director of central records for the Department, Ferguson has received no jail credit for the time served in jail before trial on his sentence for his attempted-murder conviction. Ferguson contends that "it is irrelevant that [he] has a life without parole sentence." He cites § 15-18-5(a), Ala. Code 1975, and § 15-18-6, Ala. Code 1975.
Section 15-18-6, Ala. Code 1975, provides:
"An escapee from a state penal institution who is recaptured and returned to custody shall be credited with all of his actual time spent incarcerated within the State of Alabama prior to his transfer and return to the custody of Board of Corrections (penal system).