Ferenc v. Brenner
[…] Although the invoices were not attached to the amended complaint, 407 Dearborn refers to them at paragraph 14. (See Am. Compl. ¶ 14 ("Many of the invoices submitted by Horrell's affiliates include an additional mark-up for 'management fees' on top of the other 'management fees' paid directly to Horrell.").)
--------

B. Whether the LLC Agreement Forecloses the Plaintiff's Claims

The defendants also argue that the challenged transactions were authorized by 407 Dearborn's operating agreement and therefore cannot support a claim for (or premised on) breach of fiduciary duty. See 805 ILCS 180/15-5 (an operating agreement may not "eliminate or reduce a member's fiduciary duties," but it may "identify specific types or categories of activities that do not violate these duties, if not manifestly unreasonable"); see also Sirazi v. Panda Exp., Inc., No. 08 C 2345, 2011 WL 6182424, *19 (N.D. Ill. Dec. 13, 2011) (relying on an analogous provision in the Uniform Limited Partnership Act in granting the defendant summary judgment on the plaintiff's claim for breach of fiduciary duty).