FERA v. FERA
[…] The plaintiff seeks attorneys fees in this case pursuant to General Statutes § 46b-62. In support of this motion, she provided the court with an Affidavit of Attorneys Fees in the amount of $3,900 plus cost of $70. "Connecticut follows the general rule of law known as the American rule, under which attorneys fees and ordinary expenses and burdens of litigation are not awarded to successful parties unless there is a contractual or statutory exception." Maris v. McGrath, 58 Conn.App. 183, 188-89, 753 A.2d 390 (2000). Based upon the statutory exception contained in General Statutes § 46b-62, the court will order a portion of the plaintiff's attorneys fees to be paid by the defendant.

General Statutes § 46b-62 provides in relevant part: "In any proceeding seeking relief under the provisions of this chapter . . . the court may order either spouse or, if such proceeding concerns the custody, care, education, visitation or support of a minor child, either parent to pay the reasonable attorneys fees of the other in accordance with their respective financial abilities and the criteria set forth in section 46b-82 . . ."