FERA v. FERA
[…] Furthermore, the court has denied the defendant's motion to determine him to be the custodial parent. Absent this finding, there is no basis upon which to vacate the order of support. Instead, the substantial change in circumstance found by the court is the significant increase in the defendant's income, providing the basis for granting the plaintiff's alternative motion for an upward modification from the current weekly order of $110.

C. The Plaintiff's Motion to Modify CT Page 3512

General Statutes § 46b-86(a) provides in relevant part that "any final order for the periodic payment of . . . support . . . may . . . be . . . modified . . . upon a showing that the final order for child support substantially deviates from the child support guidelines established pursuant to section 46b-215a, unless there was a specific finding on the record that the application of the guidelines would be inequitable or inappropriate. There shall be a rebuttable presumption that any deviation of less than fifteen per cent from the child support guidelines is not substantial and any deviation of fifteen per cent or more from the guidelines is substantial . . ." (Emphasis added.) Weinstein v. Weinstein, supra, 104 Conn.App. 495-96. Based upon the current incomes of the parties and the existing support order of $110, an upward modification of support is warranted in this case.