FERA v. FERA
[…] She also cares for the younger of the two minor children before he goes to school. Therefore, the defendant is the primary caregiver during the evening and overnight hours, as the plaintiff's existing work and parenting schedule allows for only five to six overnights per month.

The court takes judicial notice of the fact that state law requires 180 school days per year, leaving 185 days in the calendar year when school attendance is not required. General Statutes § 10-16 provides as follows: "Each school district shall provide in each school year no less than one hundred and eighty days of actual school sessions for grades kindergarten to twelve, inclusive, nine hundred hours of actual school work for full-day kindergarten and grades one to twelve, inclusive, and four hundred and fifty hours of half-day kindergarten, provided school districts shall not count more than seven hours of actual school work in any school day towards the total required for the school year. If weather conditions result in an early dismissal or a delayed opening of school, a school district which maintains separate morning and afternoon half-day kindergarten sessions may provide either a morning or afternoon half-day kindergarten session on such day."

This parenting schedule has undergone several minor adjustments since the time Judgment entered in this case.